Privacy Policy

About this Policy

This privacy policy will give you a comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by mtnbike. It will tell you how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. If there's anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us.

 

Australia’s National Privacy Policy defines Personal Information as information or opinion that allows others to identify you. It includes your name, age, gender, contact details as well as any banking or financial details.

 

Our Principles

We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

  • This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
  • In this privacy policy, 'personal information' has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

Collection

At mtnbike your privacy is important. We only collect personal information that is required for us to be able to process your enquiry or booking. We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. At no time do we provide your personal information to a 3rd party without your prior written consent. Our website is set up in such a way that your personal information is locked into a secure section of our site.

 

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

 

What we collect from you

User contact forms

When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

 

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don't worry, we won't spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. 

 

Banking 

We use the banking system’s direct deposit for payments as well as PayPal to collect payments. When you use PayPal, your financial information is not shared with the merchant. While mtnbike maintains high standards in protecting your security, no storage of information on servers connected to the internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.

 

The personal information collected from you at this site is or may be used for purchasing and delivery verification purposes, for billing purposes, to maintain your account, to notify you about other or new services or promotions from time to time, to provide customer support, in order to provide you with the products, services or information you have requested.

 

What we collect and receive from others

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

 

  • Social Network widgets and buttons (Pinterest, Twitter etc)

By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. 'Liking' or 'Following', and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.

 

  • Maps/Video and other embedded content

Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website - it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.

 

  • 3rd party commenting (Facebook, Google+ etc)

Where your personal information is contained in a user generated post or in a communication through a third party commenting system, please be aware that the comment made may become, and remain public.

 

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented.
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2).
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health.

 

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, please contact us.

 

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

 

Access and Correction

At mtnbike, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, contact us, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

 

Complaints Handling

If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, contact us or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au 
Telephone: 1300 363 992 
Fax: 02 9284 9666

 

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: contact us
Address: mtnbike, PO Box 696, North Sydney, NSW, 2059

book now

Subscribe

Two Wheel Tours